Book Errata & Updates

Spare No Errors

Since publishing Spare No One in winter 2020/21, I’ve spotted a few minor errors in the published text. (Note: These are entirely due to my carelessness, and are not the fault of my excellent editors.) I’ve also found a couple of things I’d like to change and a few notes I’d like to add. So, without further ado, I’m going to use this space to list errors, notes, and additions as I come by them.

Main Text: Corrections & Additions

Page 44: “They and the Romans agreed to a ransom price, but only 13,000 people were able to pay and walk free. The remaining 12,000 could not scrape together the money, and the Roman commander sold them as slaves…” “…like the 12,000 unfortunates at Panormus…”

  •  Correction: “but only 14,000 people were able to pay and walk free. The remaining 13,000 could not scrape together the money, and the Roman commander sold them as slaves…” “…like the 13,000 unfortunates at Panormus…”

/ /

Page 100: “The Romans also beat and beheaded seventy of their leading men.”

  • Correction: “The Romans also beat and beheaded seventeen of their leading men.”

/

Page 110: “…as were coin hordes that were never collected…”

  • Correction: “…as were coin hoards that were never collected…”

/

Page 166: “In 195, the consul Marcus Porcius Cato reportedly destroyed the walls of every town east of the Baetis (Guadalquivir) River in Spain.”

  • Correction: “In 195, the consul Marcus Porcius Cato reportedly destroyed the walls of many towns around the Ebro River in Spain.”
  • Note: Polybius (19.1.1 = Plut. Cat. Mai. 10) states that Cato destroyed the walls of the towns ἐντὸς Βαίτιος ποταμοῦ (the source of my original mistake), but this is probably an error on his part or Plutarch’s, since Roman control did not yet extend that far into Spain. For discussion, see Walbank 1979, 63, and Knapp 1980, 37.

/

Correction: Pages 2, 16n.6, 74, 212n.11: the translations from Diodorus Book 32 are by F.R. Walton (from the Loeb Classical Library edition), not C. H. Oldfather.

/

Appendix 1 – Corrections and Additions

Year
BCE

Roman Commanders

Vanquished People, Group, or City

Mass Violence Described

Source(s)

Original:

217


Cn. Cornelius Scipio

Onusa

Buildings burned

Livy 22.20.5

Corrected:

217

Cn. Cornelius Scipio


Carthage

Buildings  burned outside the walls

Livy 22.20.5


Original:

198

Unnamed

Dyme

(Greek City)

Inhabitants enslaved

Livy 32.22.10–11

Corrected:

208

P. Sulpicius Galba*

Dyme 
(Greek city)

Inhabitants enslaved

Livy 32.22.10-11;

Paus. 7.17.5

Original:

207

P. Sulpicius Galba, with Attalus I of Pergamum

Oreum

(Greek city)


Some inhabitants surrounded, killed or captured during assault

Livy 28.6.5

Addition:

207

P. Sulpicius Galba, with Attalus I of Pergamum

Oreum

(Greek city)

Some inhabitants surrounded, killed or captured during assault; inhabitants enslaved (?)³

Livy 28.6.5;

Polyb. 11.5.8. 

cf. Dio fr. 57; Zon. 9.11

Original:

200

L. Apustius*

(with Attalus I of Pergamum

Oreum

(Greek city)

Inhabitants enslaved

Livy 31.46.16 

Correction/Addition:

200 or 199

L. Apustius*

(with Attalus I of Pergamum¹ 

Oreum

(Greek city)

Inhabitants enslaved; city destroyed

Livy 31.46.16; Paus. 7.7.9

Original:

198

P. Villius Tappulus*

Hestiaea/ Oreum, Anticyra

(Greek cities)

Cities destroyed

Paus. 7.7.9;

cf. Livy 31.46.14–16, 32.18.6

Corrected:

198

T. Quinctius Flamininus*² 

Anticyra

(Greek city)

City destroyed

Paus. 7.7.9;

cf. Livy  32.18.6

Original:

178

M. Iunius Brutus;

A. Manlius Vulso

Mutila, Faveria,

Nessatium

(Istrian towns)

Some inhabitants killed during assault on Nessatium; 5,632 captives sold; leaders scourged and beheaded; cities destroyed

Livy 41.11.7–9

Corrected:

177

C. Claudius Pulcher

Mutila, Faveria,

Nessatium

(Istrian towns)

Some inhabitants killed during assault on Nessatium; 5,632 captives sold; leaders scourged and beheaded; cities destroyed

Livy 41.11.7-9

Original:

171

C. Lucretius Gallus

Haliartus

Inhabitants (“old men” and “boys”) killed indiscriminately in assault; city destroyed

Livy 42.63.10–12;

Strabo 9.2.30;

Polyb. 30.20.1–8

Addition:

171

C. Lucretius Gallus

Haliartus

Inhabitants (“old men” and “boys”) killed indiscriminately in assault;

inhabitants enslaved;

city destroyed

Livy 42.63.10–12;

Strabo 9.2.30;

Polyb. 30.20.1–8

Original:

139

D. Iunius Brutus

Unnamed Lusitanian communities

Inhabitants killed during attack on towns

App. Hisp. 71

Corrected:

138

D. Iunius Brutus

Unnamed Lusitanian communities

Inhabitants killed during attack on towns

App. Hisp. 71


Addition:

107

C. Marius*

Unnamed Numidian cities

Cities burned

Sall. Iug. 92.3

¹ Pausanias says that one “Otilius” (probably P. Villius Tappulus, cos. 199) destroyed Hestiaea/Oreum; however, Livy (following Polybius) has Apustius capturing Oreum.

² Pausanias says that one “Otilius” (probably P. Villius Tappulus, cos. 199) destroyed Anticyra; however, Livy (following Polybius) has Flamininus capturing Anticyra.

³ Polybius (11.5.6-8) has Thrasycrates criticizing the Aetolians for making an alliance with Rome, in part because the Romans burn cities and enslave free Greeks. To underline his point, he mentions both Aegina (where the inhabitants were sold: Polyb. 22.8.9-10) and Oreum, suggesting that the two cities shared the same fate.

/

Appendix 2 – Corrections and Additions

Year
BCE

Commanders and/or People(s)

Vanquished People, Group, or City

Mass Violence Described

Source(s)

Original:

331

Alexander III,* 

Macedonia

Halicarnassus

(Greek city)

City destroyed

Diod. 17.27.6;

Arr. Anab. 1.23.6

Corrected:

334

Alexander III,* 

Macedonia

Halicarnassus

(Greek city)

City destroyed

Diod. 17.27.6;

Arr. Anab. 1.23.6